CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Ms. Natalia Radzikhovskaya
Monocrystal USA, Inc.
201 Spear Street, Suite 1100
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of “Aluminum Oxide” from Japan

Dear Ms. Radzikhovskaya:

In your letter dated September 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Aluminum Oxide.”

In your submission, you describe the product at issue as 99.99% pure “Aluminum Oxide” (AHP 30), CAS # 1344-28-01. The provided Safety Data Sheet indicates that “Aluminum Oxide” is an odorless white powder. You state that this product does not contain any organic surface-active agents and is intended to be used in the production of ceramic fiber, insulating material, mullite, spinel, sintered alumina, castables, bricks, abrasive material, alumina, ceramics, glass, porcelain, and aluminum.

The applicable subheading for “Aluminum Oxide” will be 2818.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial corundum, whether or not chemically defined; aluminum oxide; aluminum hydroxide: Aluminum oxide, other than artificial corundum. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division